Results of the 1st round of Elections for ILGA Asia 2019

Results of the 1st round of Elections for ILGA Asia 2019

Based on the First round of elections, the following nominees have successfully been elected into the ILGA Asia Executive Board, based on a majority vote (at least 32 votes out of 62 possible votes):

 

East Asian Representatives:

Candy Darim YUN (female) – 50 votes
Korean Sexual-minority Culture & Rights Center
South Korea

 

Jennifer Lu – 49 votes
Taiwan Tongzhi (LGBTQ+) Hotline Association
Taiwan

 

South Asian Representatives:

Mahnoor Ali– 32 votes

Khuwaja Sira Society
Pakistan

 

Niluka Perera – 41 votes
Diversity and Solidarity Trust (DAST)
Sri Lanka

 

Southeast Asian Representative:

Ngo Le Phuong Linh – 40 votes
ICS Center
Vietnam

 

West Asian Representatives:

Charbel Maydaa – 49 votes
Mosaic
Lebanon

 

Shadi Amin – 44 votes
6Rang
Iran

 

Intersex Representative:

Gopi Shankar M (Intersex & Genderqueer) – 40 votes
Srishti Madurai
India

 

Youth Representative:

Tashi Tseten – 50 votes
Youth Voices Count
Bhutan

 

Host City:

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam – 45 votes

 

 

There will be a second round of voting for the following positions between the following candidates, as per existing Standing Orders, when a majority vote is not attained by the nominees:

 

Trans Representative

Wannapong (Nhuun) Yodmuang – 24 votes
Asia Pacific Transgender Network
Thailand

 

Mani AQ (Transgender Man) – 15 votes
Have Only Positive Expectations – HOPE
Pakistan

 

 

Southeast Asian Representative:

Brenda R. Alegre (transwoman) – 30 votes
The Society of Transsexual Women of the Philippines (STRAP)
The Philippines

 

Ryan Joseph Figueiredo (Male) – 18 votes
Equal Asia Foundation
Thailand

 

We will also be selecting co-chairs again for this 2nd round of elections, as the results for co-chairs from the first round are inconclusive. When voting for co-chair, you must pick two candidates from the following list:

Candy Darim YUN                                  Wannapong (Nhuun) Yodmuang

Brenda R. Alegre                                    Mani AQ

Ngo Le Phuong Linh                Gopi Shankar M

Mahnoor Ali                                             Tashi Tseten

Niluka Perera                             Charbel Maydaa

Ryan Joseph Figueiredo                      Shadi Amin

 

We will explain the voting process and the results further tomorrow morning at 8:30 AM in Hanra plenary Hall.

Thank you,

Chairing Pool

NoticeILGA Asia